Key Ingredients Glossary

Ingredient Name

Details

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Aloe vera (also listed by its Latin name of aloe barbadenis) is a commonly used plant extract that has soothing properties, antioxidant qualities, and serves as a hydrating agent for skin due to its polysaccharide and sterol content. Aloe is a good ingredient, but its benefits tend to be over exaggerated in the cosmetics worlds and more research is needed in regards to its effectiveness for some of the more outlandish or miraculous-sounding claims.

In pure form straight from the leaves, aloe vera’s benefits for skin include its lack of occlusion and the refreshing sensation it provides (hence, why it’s in common “after sun” products). Our brands use aloe in place of water since aloe is 99.5% water.

Maris Sal

Maris Sal is derived from the Dead Sea is a salt that contains essential minerals for the skin. Published research has shown that Dead Sea Salt reduces wrinkles, reduces inflammation in atopic dry skin, improves skin barrier function and enhances skin hydration.

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Beewax makes an excellent skin softener when combined with other oils and waxes.

Citric Seed Extract

Non-toxic, antimicrobial and natural preservative.

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Peppermint (Mentha × piperita)also known as M. balsamea Willd, has been used medicinally for thousands of years. Peppermint has a wide variety of health and medicinal uses. It is used to help treat the common cold, to calm inflammations and to soothe digestive problems.

Simmondsia/Buxus Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil

Jojoba is a shrub native to the west coast of North America. The oil (a liquid wax) comes from the mature seed and has been used as a moisturiser by Native Americans for centuries. Jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum and it has been shown to reduce UV skin damage. Studies also show that Jojoba has anti-microbial properties.